Monday, 2 March 2015

Sunset & Moon.....





After a delightful dinner of Grouper Chowder....

Freshly baked bread, dipped in herbs and olive oil....

Several cold refreshments...

Dining in the late afternoon sun outside...

A walk home along the beach...

With the Moon....

And the Sunset....

Right alongside us....

Man oh man....

Life is good....

                                        *************************

Hope you all gap had a great day....

Weather is glorious....

Enjoy your evening....

                      Cheers!   :o)
                         linda




Saturday, 28 February 2015

His & Her Brunch....On A Rainy Saturday....



His....scrambled eggs...ham...turkey bacon....fresh strawberries

Hers....poached eggs...ham....turkey bacon....fresh strawberries

Coffee and OJ....served on a toasted skinny bagel....

The hi lite of this rainy Saturday.....




The Hibiscus continues to please....

Even with the wee bug....

Covered in rain drops...

Not sea fog!

Hopefully we have seen the backside of that!




Friday evening....we sat out....and froze!

Good thing I brought sweats and plenty of sweaters!


It threatened to clear....but did not!


Today....

They braved the rain....



Even...

Played in the rain...




And....by gosh....at 6:15... Things looked up...

For tomorrow....

We hope!


We are promised high 70's....

For the entire week...


Dinner almost ready....

Crispy buttermilk soaked chicken drums....

Sweet potato fries....made fresh....

Perhaps a few swallows of Merlot...

Looking forward to the week ahead....

Hopefully I will have more uplifting posts for you all....♥️

Hope you are having a great day....

Enjoy your evening...

See you all tomorrow....in the sunshine....

                Cheers!   :o)
                   linda

Friday, 27 February 2015

The Week In Pictures.....



















To Jane & Eddie....

Here is that creepy lady that sits here EVERYDAY!

You be the judge....


So....that was the week that was....

Foggy....cloudy....windy....wavy....cold!

Next week is promised to be GORGEOUS!

Hope you all had a great day....

I have veggie spaghetti sauce bubbling away....

Gonna have my best Greek salad as a starter....

And a nice bowl of spaghetti for dinner....

What's cooking in your kitchen ...this last Friday in February 2015....

Certainly will go down in History.....

For many reasons....

What will you remember about February 2015.....

Enjoy your Friday night...

             Cheers!  :o)
                linda

Thursday, 26 February 2015

Come On Inside.....



For my newer peeps...

I would like to take you inside our beach cottage rental....

The pics are from last year....if you already saw them.....well....uh.....sorry!

Humour me!

There is the living room/tv room/computer room....

Tv is inside the brown cupboard doors....

The chair to the right, gets moved over to the left....

My boyfriend works on his laptop from there....

I get the couch all to myself.....as you saw in a previous post! Hahaha!



This is where we eat....

Kinda tight, so we pull it out further....every time we use it!



Kitchen area....very nice....limited cooking utensils though...

I do a LOT of improvising!




You can see the hibiscus out side....

We keep all the shutters open all day....let all the light in....


This is our bedroom....

Very cosy....

I bring pillows and my own linens....

I just like it better!



Yes....

Those are all my lotions and potions on the dresser!

There is a second bedroom....

My boyfriend uses the dresser and closet in there...

Twin trundle beds in there....

Also a cute bathroom....no pics....

So......that is the tour.....pretty sweet,eh?

Hope you enjoyed it!

                                 *******************************

Hope you all had a great day...

We had sun to start, but was very short lived....and the wind is relentless....

We had lunch at our friends beautiful Florida home....and a lovely catch up with them♥️

We are going out to The Conch Republic for burgers.....yummo....

An easy day for this cook....

Enjoy your evening....what's new in your world?

                    Cheers!   :o)
                       linda


Wednesday, 25 February 2015

Morning Dew Drops....




This morning was also a foggy one....

Once again the flowers and foliage around the cottage....

Were covered in moisture....

Very pretty....indeed....







A few shells my boyfriend has collected....

Surprisingly....

Very few shells on the beach this year....

Lots of coral and "dead mans fingers" though.....hahaha!



Here is a pile he has also collected...


Here is the beach this afternoon...

There is a lady that sits here everyday...all bundled up....scary!

Hope you all had a great day....

Any warmer up there?

Have some yellow,red and green peppers, with onion slices sautéing....

Some beef and chicken marinating....

Lettuce shredded....salsa ready....

It is FAJITA NIGHT at the beach cottage!

Beef for him.....Chicken for moi!

Will take a few pics....maybe! Hahaha!

Enjoy your evening....

Thanks for hanging in there with me....

               Cheers!   :o)
                 linda