Monday, 15 September 2014

Hour By Hour..........

1pm friday...cushions out...ready...very cloudy...

Heading down to the beach...stopped to admire the impatience and begonias...

zoomed in on a family of Geese....floating by...you can see them in the next picture...to the left..

Seaweed {which we never get}...washed ashore where the waves must have been pounding in the big rain/wind storm last week...

Inukshuk Village devastated...all was lost...no surviviors...*sigh*...start again!

1:30 pm....flipflops still intact...chilly...but hopeful!


2:30...food all put away...clean laundry all put away...table set...boyfriend cut the grass...I fed the birds...seems to be brightening???

2:45....

3:00pm....ok...flipflops off...chilly...sweatshirt...shoes...*sigh*...come on!

3:18....YEAH!!!...I knew you wouldn't let us down!!!

Skies clearing...can you see that big blue face there??? Perhaps it is The Blue Grumpster!!! hahaha!



3:30...OK...this is more like it!!! Bring me a beer...I'm on vacation...again!

Happy face...squinting in the sun!!

Freighter...coming from the Welland Canal....heading to the Erie Canal...we watch them all day long!

5:30...getting chilly...time to head up to the sunporch...

Ahhh...there it is...and the sun will be there soon!!

6pm...lovely sunset...heading back to the sunporch...dinner in the oven...




7pm...

Here is where we ended up...

Lovely and toasty in here...

And...

I got to dance with my boyfriend...again!

Saturday was a whole new ball game...

tune in for the next chapter...

Hope you are all having a great day...

Cloudy and damp here...

Expecting more rain...










      What did you all do this weekend.....anything exciting....I NEED to KNOW...hahaha!

                 Gonna make some buttermilk soaked chicken fingers...

                      Simply amazing how plump it makes the chicken...and fish too!!

                       Fresh corn on the cob.....Greek salad....YUM!


                                          Enjoy your evening....

                                                       Cheers!  :o)
                                                            linda

 

 

Sunday, 14 September 2014

Happy Sunday..........










Hello everyone!!

What a strange weekend this has been...

Wierd weather...

Crazy clouds again...

Rain...

Wind...

Feels like Fall!






















 Hope you all had a great weekend...

We certainly did...cottage was cool...too cool to stay last night...

Home to warmth!!

Enjoy the rest of your day and evening...

                                Cheers!  :o)
                                  linda

Thursday, 11 September 2014

Last Saturdays Skies.......



 Friday night had brought a beautiful long rain storm...

Saturday morning, the clouds remained...

We went to town...

Did a wee bit of thrift shopping...

Had a bite to eat...

When we returned...

The wind had died down...

The sky was clearing from the West...

We settled into our deck chairs...

And watched the beautiful show...

I hope you enjoy it as well....










The left of the pictures is East...

The right is West...

Straight ahead is South...

You can see the clouds clearing to make way for the sunset...

Beautiful reflection off the clouds and the water...

The Moon is up to the left... 

As we were heading in for dinner...

I had to take a few more pics...

Beautiful!!














this is due west...

from the roadside of the cottage... 













Can you hear the "sizzle" as the sun fades?













even the beach was pink! 


         Hope you all are having a great day...

                   Quite chilly today....a brisk wind....

        Miss V is up from her nap.....we had some cake and berries when she awoke♥️

                    I have chicken soup and chili on the stove...

                          Will need some comfort food for the weekend!

                           enjoy the rest of your day...

                                                  Cheers!  :o)
                                                       linda

Wednesday, 10 September 2014

A Bee and her Obedient plant♥️




           What a great mini-vacation we just had!

             4 days of glorious weather...

                Sunsets...Moons...Bonfires...

                  Great friends...delicious food...lots of music and refreshments...

                                                       AWESOME!!!

                  Thanks for all your lovely anniversary wishes...much appreciated!!

                                          *****************

                   We spent our days with Nature...

              Especially one particular Bee...Who just adores my Perennial Pink Obedient plants♥️













Here is the lake on Friday evening...

Still very bright because of the Moon...

We were treated to a roaring thunder and lightning show that night...

Plenty of well needed rain for the gardens...

And...

The rain came straight down!! Not blowing sideways for a change!! 

The moon got bigger and brighter eery evening....


               Hope you all had a great start to the week...

                        I know....I know....it is Wednesday! hahaha!

                                        Had a very busy day...

                     Think I'll do a panko/parmesan cheese chicken cutlet in the oven...

                          Along with some roasted potatoes and fresh baby carrots!

          Still very humid and sticky here....no sun today...waiting on a thunderstorm!!


                       Enjoy the rest of your day...

                               What have you been up to??

                               I will visit this evening...for sure!!! 



                                         Cheers!  :o)
                                                linda